Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Squid, Longfin Rhode Island

Latin Name: Loligo pealei

Tableside Information:

Common Names: American Calamari, Boston Squid, Winter Squid

The most recognizable Cepholopods in the world.
Mild, Textural, Clean

Food Information:

 

THE FISHERY - Based in Point Judith, this 30 day Boat Fleet catches the Longfin Squid and chills it in an iced salt brine and returns to dock. The Squid are then processed quickly and packaged in 10 lb tubs. SeafoodS.com is a direct resource for perfect RI Longfin Squid. 

THE SQUID - Longfin Squid are an inshore species and are readily available for National distribution. The Longfin Squid is a sweet and clean flavored species, and when properly cooked, can deliver one of the most tender textures in Cephalopod Dining.
Grill, Fry, Saute, Stuff, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Rhode Island

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC