Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish

Latin Name: Calotomus carolinus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Uhu, Parrot

TABLESIDE - Very Moist, Snapper like fillets with a beautiful Blue Green Skin.
Moist, Paper White, Flaky, Light

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE FISH - Parrotfish are a wrasse much like Hog Fish and Tautog. Very moist flesh offers a light white substitute for more expensive Snappers. The Skin has a gorgeous Blue Green tint that retains during cooking. This is a color under used in culinary plating, especially in a protein. Very versatile in applications. Snapper applications are sutible for Parrotfish.
Saute, Broil, Grill, Poach

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC