Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Spring Greens, Stinging Nettle

Latin Name: Urtica dioica

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Common Nettle
 
Taste similar to Spinach and Cucumber. high in Plant Protein and Vitamins.
Silky, "Green" Flavor, High in Vitamin A, C, Potassium, Manganese, and Calcium

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE NETTLE - The Nettle a very saught wild plant. The culinary appllication is vast and when cooked the flavor contains a complex Spinach and Cucumber resemblance. The Nettle can be added to soups, "sets", sauces, and salads. The Nettle leaves must be soaked in water or cooked to remove the "stinging" aspect of the plant. The Stinging Nettle have small hollow hairs that act as hypodermic needles that inject histamine.
Blanch, Soak, Puree, Stew

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

American Northwest

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC