Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Spring Greens, Miners Lettuce

Latin Name: Claytonia perfoliata

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Winter Purslane

Great "Green" Flavor. High in Vitamin C.
Fresh, Complex, Delicate

Food Information:


THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE LETTUCE - Short Seasonal delicacy. The Miner's Lettuce was named for the Miners of the California Gold Rush, who ate the plant to prevent scurvy. Miner's Lettuce is a member of the Purslane Family and can be incorporated into fresh salads and wilted into sets.
Raw, Wilt, Puree

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

Northern California to Washington

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC