Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Opah, Moonfish Hawaiian

Latin Name: Lampris regius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Moonfish, Akamanbo
 
Opah is firm with great moisture. Very nice cooked to Medium.
Firm, Moderate, Complex Ocean Flavor

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Opah consists of two cuts that separate the body structure. The Back, which is the most valued, and the Belly, which has a versatile usability. The back loin will resemble a slighty curved Cylinder and the Belly has a flat triangle shape. Opah can be treated as Tuna, Swordfish, and Ono. The flesh is firm, but holds moderate moisture. 
Sear, Grill, Saute, Katsu, Tataki.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC