Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Wahoo, Cold Smoked Sliced Ono Hawaiian

Latin Name: Acanthocybium solandri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Wahoo, Cheetah of the Sea

Light Smoke with Concentrated Oils.
Silky, Light Smokey, Thinly Sliced, Rich

Food Information:

THE ONO - Through curing and cold smoking the Ono has a very subtle smoke flavor with a silky finish. The Ono is sliced paper thin and hold up great to warming, as a wrap, and is phenomenal on its own. The perfect substitute for Lox in a brunch menu. The Ono stands alone in menu-ability.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii and South Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC