Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Marlin, Striped Nairagi

Latin Name: Tetrapturus audax

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Striped Marlin, A'u, Makijiki 

TABLESIDE - Nairagi is firm and lean.
Light, Steaky, Mild.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Nairagi is a great lean protein. It has a clean flavor with a firm texture. It is perfect for many cooking applications and is graded a bit like other Hawaiian species.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Poke, Sear, Grill, Tempura

The Grade - Nairagi has 3 grades as a food fish.
Standard - Perfect for Poke, and moderate cooking
Sashimi - Best used in raw applications
Abura - "Ultra Fatty". Perfect for sashimi and crudo. High fat content yields a silky mouth feel.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC