Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Yellowfoot, USA

Latin Name: Cantharellus lutescens

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Funnel Chanterelle, Yellowfoot Chanterelle, Winter Chanterelle

TABLESIDE - Delicate Sweet with a slight tooth.
Sweet, Peppery, Delicate, Slight texture

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - Light Sweetness and a delicate pepper flavor. the Yellowfoot is a great alternative to the more expensive Golden Chanterelle. The Yellowfoot is probably best Sauted, but can be used in any other mushroom application. Great flavor for Seafood, Sauces, Cheese dishes, and especially Eggs.
Saute, Roast, Stew, Puree

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Pacific Norhtwest

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC