Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Morel - True Morchella

Latin Name: Morchella esculentoides

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Morchella, Sponge Mushroom, Molly Moocher

TABLESIDE - One of the earthiest in the fungi realm. Complex, Delicate, Earthy, Rich

Food Information:

THE FORAGERS - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - Morel is the Fine Dining Mushroom. What else can be said? Rich, Earthy, Spectacular! This is the highest sought mushroom in culinary. Morels have a wonderful "Sponge" texture that absorbs flavors and redistributes them as Morel-ified greatness.
Roast, Puree, Saute, Raw

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

Oregon

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC