Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Lobster

Latin Name: Hypomyces lactifluorum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Lobster Mushroom

TABLESIDE - Firm and tastes a bit like Seafood.
Firm, Reddish Orange.

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - The Lobster mushroom is actually a fungus that parasitizes members of the Russula and Lactarius families of Mushrooms. The Bright Orange-Red coloring is similar to that of cooked Lobster with a hint of Seafood in the flavor.  
Roast, Saute, Braise, Stew 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

United States

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC