Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mushroom, Hedgehog

Latin Name: Hydnum repandum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Wood Hedgehog

TABLESIDE - Earthy with a complex texture
Earthy, Moderate, Musty, Great texture.

Food Information:

THE FORAGER - SeafoodS.com is a direct distributor for one of the Northwest's premiere Foragers Cooperatives. These dedicated Foragers procure the finest Wild Mushrooms, Truffles, Greens and Nettles in the Country. Along with their Wild Finds, the Cooperative is a direct import for International Gourmet products. We offer available inventory Priority Overnight to you and your guests.

THE SHROOM - Hedgehogs resemble Faded Chanerelles aside from the "Teeth" underneathe the cap. The Hedgehog has an intense earthiness and a slight mustiness that pairs well with big spring flavors. Perfect for Oaky White Wines and Hoppy Beers. This is a greeat shroom for shroom lovers.
Saute, Roast, Grill, Smoke

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC