Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Monkfish

Latin Name: Lophius americanus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Anglerfish, Allmouth, Goosefish

Also called "Poor Man's Lobster"
Rich, Succulent, Tender, Rich

 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Glouster and many other local fisheries of the Northeast. 

THE FISH - Monkfish is arguably the most unique texture in seafood. When prepared correctly Monkfish is most resemblant of Atlantic Lobster meat. Though versatile in preparation methods, most culinarians enjoy a slow application. Monk Tail "Osso Bucco" is a very recognized dish in American and European dining. Monkfish are predominantly sold "tails only". The tail is virtually the only usable part of the fish. 

THE GRADE - Tails are sold as follows.
Whole - Skin On, Bone In
Fillet - Off the Bone, Skin Off
Osso Bucco Cut - Skin Off Bone In Cross Cut

Monkfish tails have a membrane between the skin and flesh. It is recommended to transport tails with membrane attached for product integrity.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine to George's Bank

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC