Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Jobfish, Uku Hawaiian

Latin Name: Aprion virescens

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Blue-Green Jobfish, Grey Snapper, Jobfish

Delicate yet Flavorful. Pale Pink that cooks to a Paper White.
Flakey, Moderate, Moist, Light.

Food Information:

THE FISH - Like other premium Hawaiian snappers, Uku has a clear, pale pink flesh that is delicately flavored. The oil content is high, the flake is medium and the moisture content is moderate. Some local chefs argue the Uku has a slightly fuller flavor than the sub-tile Opakapaka. The sashimi grade flesh will take high heat well and firm and tighten once heat is applied. The Uku is a handsome fish which reminds me of the Eastern Seaboard Black Bass. It has a lighter colored grey skin, friendly looking eyes and a stream-lined head with a masculine jaw-line that appears to smile at you.  Uku harvested during the summer spawning season is often rich in natural fat, a desirable attribute for any sashimi application. Uku is one of the few cool to warm water temperature snappers that is safe to serve raw.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaiian Islands

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC