Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Pomfret, Monchong Hawaiian

Latin Name: Taractichthys steindachneri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sickle Pomphret
Deep Sea Fat content and Very Moist.
Light, Mild, Flakey, Moist.
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii\\'s Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii\\'s auction, \\"United Fishing Agency Auction.\\" Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Monchong is a deep ocean Pomphret that offers a lightly flavored, very moist flesh. It has a very white color when cooked and is forgiving to high heat and caramelizes well. The Monchong offers plenty of nutritional value and is a clean taste that accents many Pacific Rim and French culinary styles. SeafoodS.com offers Monchong year round.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC