Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mahimahi

Latin Name: Coryphaena hippurus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Mahi, Dolphinfish, Shiira

TABLESIDE - Light to moderate flavor with large flakes.
Moist, Flakey, Complex, Earthy
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Popular and universally known by the public, the Mahi is a rock star. Well, it's a star, but Hawaii ROCKS it. You will find a deeper color in Hawaiian and South Pacific Mahi. Deeper colder waters typically pack the fat into these fish, yielding a rich, moist, flakey fillet. Mahi have great yields and are easily broken down from whole. Make a butchers day and get a "Bull" on his board.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC