Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mahimahi, Dolphin Fish

Latin Name: Coryphaena hippurus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Common Dolfin, Dorado, Mahimahi

TABLESIDE - Large Shedded Flakes with a moderate "Ocean" Flavor.
Very Moist, Flakey, Complex, Rich
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Direct Florida Distribution allows SeafoodS.com to supply the country and Caribbean with the freshest Southern Atlantic Species. Overnight opportunities can bring South Beach to your Guests.

THE FISH - One of the Most Recognized species in food-fish. The Mahi has a long history of gracing many menus all over the world. This is one of the most versatile culinary components in the kitchen. Mahi has an innate ability to hold moisture in high heat cooking methods, stand up to bold flavors, and yield to subtle techniques. Blacken with "Big" Sets or Sous Vide with Simple Light Aromatics, this fish is a "One size fits all" species.
Broil, Poach, Sear, Grill, Smoke, BBQ, Blacken, Char, Ceviche...etc 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida & Caribbean

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC