Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mackerel, Spanish Apalachee Bay

Latin Name: Scomberomorus maculatus

Tableside Information:


Common Names: Spanish Mackerel
TABLESIDE - Spanish Mackerel is Very Smooth in Texture with a Bold Ocean Flavor
Silky, Flakey, Bold, Creamy
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

THE FISH - Spanish Mackerel are migratory fish and begin in early Spring on a Northern Run, and back down in the Fall. The Spanish Mackerel is a phenomenal Whole Fish Presentation and works Beautifully as a fillet. The Spanish Mackerel is a highly versatile species and is only limited culinarily by the imagination. 
Pan Seared, Grilled, Roasted, Pickled

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Florida Gulf of Mexico

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC