Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mackerel, Spanish Day Boat

Latin Name: Scomberomorus maculatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Atlantic Spanish Mackerel

TABLESIDE - Spanish Mackerel is Very Smooth in Texture with a Bold Ocean Flavor
Silky, Flakey, Bold, Creamy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Our Boston Partnership allows for beautiful Day Boat Species from Rhode Island To Block Island. Dedicated to the highest quality Day Boat species available in the New England market, they prove to us and our customers that they have "The Best" and so can you. 

THE FISH - Spanish Mackerel are migratory fish and begin in early Spring on a Northern Run, and back down in the Fall. The Spanish Mackerel is a phenomenal Whole Fish Presentation and works Beautifully as a fillet. The Spanish Mackerel is a highly versatile species and is only limited culinarily by the imagination. 
Pan Seared, Grilled, Roasted, Pickled

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

New England

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC