Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Mackerel, Kingfish Florida

Latin Name: Scomberomorus cavalla

Tableside Information:


Common Names: King Mackerel, Cavalla, King, Smokers
TABLESIDE - Rich and Silky with Robust Flavor
Silky, Rich, Moist, Robust
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of fin-fish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Prized as a game fish, the King Mackerel also boasts a luxurious texture and a robust ocean flavor. The Center loin is the real delicacy and fetches the adornment of "real" fish eaters. The culinary applications are vast and call for high heat or slow smoke. Also called "Smokers" because of the high oil content that keeps the Kingfish moist during a dry smoke environment.
Grill, Broil, Smoke, Pan Roast

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Gulf of Mexico Florida & Caribbean

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC